PRIVACY NOTICE

Effective May 25, 2018

1. General Privacy Statement

At Roche we are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Notice outlines the types of personal information Roche may collect; the means by which Roche may collect, use, or share your personal information; steps Roche takes to protect your personal information; and choices you are provided with respect to the use of your personal information. You may contact Ventana Medical Systems, Inc., A Member of the Roche Group ("Roche") at 1910 E. Innovation Park Dr., Tucson, AZ 85755 or diaprivacy.notice@roche.com. Our data protection officer may be reached at 4300 Hacienda Dr., Pleasanton, CA 94588 or diaprivacy.notice@roche.com.

For purposes of this Privacy Notice, "Personal Data" is any information by which you can be individually identified, including, but not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number. This Notice only applies to Roche websites that link to this Notice. Our websites also may contain links to third-party websites. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the content of third-party websites or resources, and our privacy notice does not apply to any sites that are not affiliated with [Roche], even if you access them via a link on our site. You should review the privacy policies of any third-party site before providing any information.

2. Minors

This website is not designed or intended for use by children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect any Personal Data from anyone under the age of 16 without the prior, verifiable consent of a parent or guardian. Such parent or guardian may have the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and require that it be deleted. Moreover, all minors should seek their parent's or guardian's permission prior to using or disclosing any Personal Data on this web site or online resource. 

3. Information Collected

Summary

On this website, we may request Personal Data about you in order to process a request, provide access to certain services, or personalize your experience. Examples of Personal Data that directly identify you include your name, contact information, email address, and other information in combination with such identifiers. Our websites may also collect Personal Data that does not directly identify you by name or contact information but which may be used to identify that a specific computer or device has accessed our website.

Several places on our website require Personal Data if you choose to use them, including surveys, registration, and content sharing features (i.e., "E-mail to a Friend" links). Roche and its business partners collect this information about you only if you voluntarily provide it to us. Please be aware that certain features of this site may not be available to you if you elect not to provide certain Personal Data. Any Personal Data you provide to us will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Personal Data that we may collect includes:

  • Contact Information. We collect this information in order to be able to communicate with you. This information may include your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, job title, age, and other information you provide on our website. Where we solicit this information, we will explain how the information you provide is to be used and ask for your consent to such uses. It is your choice as to whether to provide your Personal Data and consent to such uses.
  • Interests and Preferences. This information helps us understand your interest in our products and services so that we can best serve you. This information may include contact and product preferences, languages, marketing preferences and demographic data. In some cases, we collect this information pursuant to your consent. In other cases, we collect this information automatically, for our legitimate business interests.
  • Transaction History. This information helps us fulfil services you have requested and to understand your interests and preferences. This includes how you interact with us and use our websites, purchase and correspondence history, and customer account information. Where you have purchased a product or service from us, we use this information in order to perform our agreement with you. In other cases, we collect this information automatically, for our legitimate business interests.
  • Security Information. We use this information to secure our websites, network systems, and other assets. This may include information concerning your IP Address, geographic location, resources you have accessed, and similar information. We collect this information automatically, for our legitimate business interests.

Further Information

Certain areas of our websites and online resources allow you to submit your Personal Data to us. For example, you may subscribe to a Roche mailing list or newsletter. We may use the information you provide to send you requested information, respond to your inquiry, improve our websites, verify your relationship with Roche, and take other actions that may be necessary to respond to your request. 

Where permitted by law, we may combine Personal Data you provide with other information youíve provided to Roche through our websites. Where permitted by law, we may also combine Personal Data collected through our websites and online resources with Rocheís offline records and information provided to us by third parties. We use this consolidated information to improve our website and online resources, enhance our marketing activities, better design our offerings, and facilitate other business functions. 

Our websites and online resources also collect other basic information about you which does not directly identify you but which may correspond with you or a particular device. We use this information to learn more about how our websites and online resources are used and to otherwise improve and administer the site. We also use this information to enable us to deliver information tailored to your interests and preferences, based on your use of the site. For example, we may collect the Internet Protocol Address assigned to your computer by your internet service provider. This address may change each time you connect to the internet (a "dynamic" IP address), or it may remain the same (a "static" IP address). In most cases, this information is collected automatically, for our legitimate business interests. In some jurisdictions, we are required to ask for your consent before collecting this information, in which case you will be presented with a choice as to whether you wish to allow the collection and use of this type of information.

Cookies. Our websites may use a tracking technology called a "cookie." A cookie is a small data file that a website can place on your computerís hard drive, where your internet browser files are kept. Cookies enable us to recognize when a computer being used to browse our websites has previously visited a Roche website or online resource. Cookies can also be used to enable a site to "remember" the information a visitor has previously inputted. Cookies may be placed on your computer both by us and by third parties with whom we have a relationship, such as web analytic services and advertising network services. Further information concerning the use of third-party cookies on our site can be found below, in the section titled How Does This Site Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Web Beacons. On certain web pages or in emails we send to you, we may utilize a technology called a "web beacon" (also known as an "action tag" or "clear GIF technology"). We may use web beacons to help determine which email messages sent by us were opened and whether a message was acted upon. Web beacons also help analyze the effectiveness of websites by measuring the number of visitors to a site or how many visitors clicked on key elements of a site.

Social Plugins. This site may use social plugins (e.g., the Facebook "Like" button) to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit our site, the operator of the social plugin may be able to place a cookie on your computer, enabling that operator to recognize individuals who have previously visited our site. If you have previously logged into the associated social media website (e.g., Facebook) before browsing on our website, the social plugin allows that social media website to receive information about your visit to particular pages on our website. The social plugin may collect this information for any such visitors who have logged into social networks, whether or not they specifically interact with the plugin on our websites (e.g., by clicking "Like" or "Share"). The social plugin may also allow the social media website to share information about your activities on our websites with other users of their social media website. For further details about the information shared via a particular social media plugin, you should refer to that social media siteís privacy statement.

The length of time in which we retain the data we collect through our websites may differ depending on the purpose of the data collect, but could be up to ten years after our relationship with you ends.

Certain web browsers and other programs may be used to signal your preferences to Roche about how or whether Roche or third parties may collect information about your online activities. Currently, Roche does not respond to such signals.

4. Our Use of Your Personal Data

Any Personal Data we collect may be used for the following purposes, the legal basis for which is generally our legitimate business interests:

  • For the business purposes of Roche or our business partners, including legally authorized marketing, sales, operational, and financial activities.
  • To comply with any requests from you, including requests to receive certain information or share content from this website with another individual.
  • To better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services.
  • To communicate with you about products or services that you might find interesting.
  • To tailor your experience on our website.

Where permitted by law, we may combine the Personal Data you share with us through this website with other information you have shared with us, both online and offline. We may also combine this Personal Data with records provided by third parties. We use this consolidated information to help us better design Roche products, to communicate information to you, to enhance our marketing and research activities, and to facilitate other business functions. 

5. Sharing with Third Parties, Subsidiaries, and Affiliates

We may share Personal Data about you with our subsidiaries and affiliates. In addition, we may share your Personal Data with outside third parties solely for the following purposes:

  • To help fulfill Roche business transactions.
  • To conduct technical maintenance of our websites and other platforms.
  • To facilitate a merger, consolidation, transfer of control or other corporate reorganization in which Roche participates, or pursuant to a financing arrangement undertaken by Roche
  • To respond to appropriate requests of legitimate government authorities, or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations.
  • Where needed for corporate audits or to investigate or respond to a complaint or security threat.

We may also share your Personal Data with other affiliates within our group of companies, in compliance with applicable laws.  Any subsidiaries, affiliates, or other business partners with whom we share your Personal Data shall be required to treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

6. Use of Personal Data for Marketing

We will not sell or transfer your Personal Data to any non-affiliated entity for their own direct marketing use unless we provide clear notice to you and obtain your explicit consent. We use third party advertising companies to place ads on other websites. These companies may use data about your visits to this and other websites in order to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about our goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and your choices to opt out of having this information used by these companies, see our Cookie Policy.

7. Data Security

Roche and its business partners take reasonable steps to protect Personal Data we access or receive through this website from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Nevertheless, Roche makes no guarantee as to the security of your Personal Data and disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by law, all liability and damages caused by loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We recommend that you take any available precautions to protect Personal Data you submit on this website.

8. Data Accuracy

We want to be sure that we keep only the most accurate and up-to-date information about you in our records. Therefore, whenever you believe that your contact information needs to be updated, you can e-mail us to correct or update your contact information. 

9. Notice, Choice and Control

Before you provide Personal Data to us, we will provide you with notice (including through this Privacy Notice) about the purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data, how to contact us with any inquiries or complaints, the types of third parties to which we disclose Personal Data, and the choices and means by which you can limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Data. We also will provide you with notice before using or disclosing your Personal Data for a purpose other than for which it was originally collected. 

If you opt-in for particular services or communications, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in each communication or contacting us at any time at the contact information below. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we will work to remove your information promptly.

10. Accessing Your Personal Data

Roche is committed to respecting your right to access and correct your Personal Data. You can contact us at the contact information provided below and we will be happy to assist you. Roche may limit or deny access to Personal Data as provided by law, including where providing such access would be unreasonably burdensome or expensive. In some circumstances, Roche may charge a reasonable fee, where warranted, for access to and other requests regarding Personal Data.

11. International Transfers of Your Personal Data

Any Personal Data you provide to us through your use of this website may be transferred to or stored in a geographic region which imposes different privacy obligations than your country of origin. Any such transfer will be conducted in compliance with applicable law.

12. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to:

Roche Molecular Solutions
C/O RMS Privacy Officer
4388 Hacienda Dr.
Pleasanton, CA 94588

Be sure to include your name and address; you can include your email address if you want to receive a response by email. Otherwise, we will respond by postal ma within the time required by law.

13. Updates to this Privacy Notice

From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Notice. Any such changes to this Privacy Notice will be promptly reflected on this page. Roche recommends that you review this Privacy Notice regularly for any changes. The date on which this notice was last revised is located at the top of this notice.

14. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the practices of this website, please contact us at 4300 Hacienda Dr., Pleasanton, CA 94588 or diaprivacy.notice@roche.com.

 

PRIVACY NOTICE ADDENDUM

Effective May 25, 2018

PRIVACY NOTICE ADDENDUM FOR INDIVIDUALS ACCESSING THIS WEB SITE FROM THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (INCLUDING THE EUROPEAN UNION) AND SWITZERLAND

With respect to data collected from individuals within the European Economic Area and Switzerland, "Personal Data" includes any information relating to an identified or Identifiable Natural Person. An "Identifiable Natural Person" is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

This web site collects certain information automatically concerning web site visitors, in order to track the number of visitors to our site, identify which pages are of greatest interest, and protect the site from malicious behavior. We collect this information for our legitimate business interests, namely, in order to understand aggregate web site statistics and protect web site security. Before collecting Personal Data for other purposes, such as for marketing, we will ask for your consent, in which case you will be presented with a choice as to whether you wish to allow the collection and use of your Personal Data for a specified purpose.

Your Rights with Respect to Your Personal Data

You have the right to the following information regarding Rocheís processing of your Personal Data:

  • The purposes of the processing.
  • The categories of Personal Data concerned.
  • The recipients or categories of recipient to whom the Personal Data have been or will be disclosed.
  • Where possible, the envisaged period for which the Personal Data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period.

This notice is intended to provide all of this information. Any questions about these details may be directed to diaprivacy.notice@roche.com or

Roche Molecular Solutions
C/O RMS Privacy Officer
4300 Hacienda Dr.
Pleasanton, CA 94588

You also have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data:

  • The right to request access to the Personal Data that Roche has about you, as well as the right to request rectification of any data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to request a copy of your Personal Data in electronic format so that you can transmit the data to third parties, or to request that Roche directly transfer your Personal Data to one or more third parties.
  • The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data for marketing and other purposes.
  • The right to erasure of your Personal Data when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which you provided it, as well as the right to restriction of processing of your Personal Data to certain limited purposes where erasure is not possible. At any time, you may email us at diaprivacy.notice@roche.com to request that we remove your name, contact information, and email address from the lists we use to send our mailings and contact you. Where permitted by law, we may retain a copy of your Personal Data, however, for our record-keeping purposes.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority where you believe that your rights have been violated.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at diaprivacy.notice@roche.com or

Roche Molecular Solutions
C/O RMS Privacy Officer
4300 Hacienda Dr.
Pleasanton, CA 94588